This notice explains what personal data (information) we will hold about you, how we collect it, and how we will use and may share information about you during the application process. We are required to notify you of this information, under data protection legislation. Please ensure that you read this notice (sometimes referred to as a ‘privacy notice’) and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

Who collects the information

Stark Utility Funding Limited (‘Company’) is a ‘data controller’ and gathers and uses certain information about you. This information is also used by our affiliated entities and group companies, namely Stark Technical Services Limited and Stark Software International Limited (our ‘group companies’) and so, in this notice, references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ mean the Company and our group companies.

Data protection principles

We will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information, as set out in our Data Protection Policy.

About the information we collect and hold

What information

We may collect and hold the following information up to and including the completion of the interview and selection process:

  • Your name and contact details (i.e. address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address);
  • Details of your qualifications, experience, employment history (including job titles, salary and working hours) and interests;
  • Your gender.

We may collect the following information after an offer of employment has been made:

  • Information about your previous academic and/or employment history, including details of any conduct, grievance or performance issues, appraisals, time and attendance, from references obtained about you from previous employers and/or education providers ☐;
  • Information regarding your academic and professional qualifications ☐;
  • Information regarding your criminal record, in criminal records certificates (CRCs) and enhanced criminal records certificates (ECRCs) ☐;
  • Your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification and immigration information ☐;
  • A copy of your driving licence ☐.

You are required (by law or in order to enter into your contract of employment) to provide the categories of information marked ‘☐’ above to us to enable us to verify your right to work and suitability for the position.

How we collect the information

We may collect this information from you, your referees (details of whom you will have provided), your education provider, the relevant professional body, the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) and the Home Office.

Why we collect the information and how we use it

We will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes (other purposes that may also apply are explained in our Privacy Policy and Data Protection Policy):

  • to take steps to enter into a contract;
  • for compliance with a legal obligation (e.g. our obligation to check that you are eligible to work in the United Kingdom);
  • for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest; and
  • for the purposes of our legitimate interests, but only if these are not overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms.

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

How we may share the information

We may also need to share some of the above categories of personal information with other parties, such as HR consultants and professional advisers. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations. We may also be required to share some personal information with our regulators or as required to comply with the law.

Sensitive personal information and criminal records information

Further details on how we handle sensitive personal information and information relating to criminal convictions and offences are set out in our Data Protection Policy, available, which can be accessed via Document Manager or via request to the HR Team.

Where information may be held

Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, and third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above.

How long we keep your information

We keep the personal information that we obtain about you during the recruitment process for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. How long we keep your information will depend on whether your application is successful and you become employed by us, the nature of the information concerned and the purposes for which it is processed.

We will keep recruitment information (including interview notes) for no longer than is reasonable (our standard retention period is 3 months), taking into account any legal requirements, after which they will be destroyed. If there is a clear business reason for keeping recruitment records for longer than the recruitment period, we may do so but will first consider whether the records can be pseudonymised, and the longer period for which they will be kept.

If your application is successful, we will keep only the recruitment information that is necessary in relation to your employment. For further information, see our GDPR Data Protection Privacy Notice – Employment.

Further details on our approach to information retention and destruction are available in our Data Protection Policy that gives these details.

Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased

Please contact our Security Team (security@stark.co.uk) if (in accordance with applicable law) you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask our Security Team for some but not all of the information we hold and process to be erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’) in certain circumstances. Our Security Team will provide you with further information about the right to be forgotten, if you ask for it.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that our Security Team can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If not, contact the Information Commissioner at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.